Bonus Poker Deluxe Strategy

Apr 18, 2021 | Bonus Poker Deluxe, Strategies

What is Bonus Poker Deluxe?

Bonus Poker Deluxe is a simple variation of the regular Jacks or Better video poker game. Bonus Poker Deluxe pays more for any Four of a Kind, but less on a Full House and Two Pair. That’s it! So Bonus Poker Deluxe is just Jacks or Better with a different pay table.

Compare the Bonus Poker Deluxe pay table to the standard Jacks or Better pay table below.

Jacks or Better Paytable

HandPayout
Royal Flush800
Straight Flush50
Four of a Kind25
Full House9
Flush6
Straight4
Three of a Kind3
Two Pair2
Jacks or Better1
Nothing0

Bonus Poker Deluxe Paytable

HandPayout
Royal Flush4,000
Straight Flush250
Four of a Kind400
Full House40
Flush30
Straight20
Three of a Kind15
Two Pair5
Jacks or Better5
All Other0

You can play this version of Bonus Poker Deluxe at Raging Bull Casino. Raging Bull offers the best version of Bonus Poker Deluxe – which pays 50 for a Straight Flush and 80 for a Four of a Kind. Many other online casinos have Bonus Poker Deluxe machines, but those pay 75 for a Straight Flush and 75 for a Four of Kind, which reduces your pay out return by 1%!

The Bonus Poker Deluxe game at Raging Bull has an expected payout rate of 98.49%, but the other version of the game only pays out at a rate of 97.59% – so as always, be sure to check the pay out tables before you start playing!

Click the DEAL button to try out this free Bonus Poker Deluxe game.

As with all video poker games, always play the max credits! Click the red COINS button to increase your credits and to the maximum value of 5.

Bonus Poker Deluxe Assistant

X
 
 
 
Royal Flush Full House 3 of a kind
coins
Straight Flush Flush Two Pair
4 of a kind Straight Jacks or Better
Ready
Format:

Bonus Poker Deluxe Payout Odds

HandPayoutProbabilityPayout Odds
Royal Flush4,0000.0000240.019223
Straight Flush2500.0001090.005451
Four of a Kind4000.0023580.188717
Full House400.0114810.091850
Flush300.0112010.067207
Straight200.0127790.051114
Three of a Kind150.0740040.222011
Two Pair50.1282760.128276
Jacks or Better50.2108430.210843
All Other00.5489200.000000
Totals1.0000000.984928

You can achieve an expected return of 98.49% when playing optimal Bonus Poker Deluxe strategy. Our Bonus Poker Deluxe Assistant will help get you this return rate.

While it’s not a huge difference, you should consider playing some of the other video poker variants that can earn you over a 99% or even 100% return. While 98.49% may sound high, that 1% adds up over your lifetime of playing this game.

Consider playing Jacks or Better, Bonus Poker, or Double Bonus Poker – which all have a pay out return above 99%!

Bonus Poker Deluxe Basic Strategy Chart

Below is our Bonus Poker Deluxe Strategy Chart which is the same as the Bonus Poker chart. Be sure to use our Double Poker Deluxe Assistant for any questionable scenarios so you always make the best play! Leave any feedback below.

RankDealt Hand
1Royal Flush, Straight Flush, 4 of a Kind
24 to a Royal Flush
3Full House, Flush, Straight
43 of a Kind
54 to a Straight Flush
6Two Pair
7High Pair
83 to a Royal Flush
94 to a Flush
10Unsuited KQJT
11Low Pair
124 to Open Ended Straight Draw
133 to a Straight Flush (# of High Cards > Gaps)
14Unsuited AKQJ
152 Suited High Cards
163 to a Straight Flush (# of High Cards = Gaps)
17Inside Straight Draw + 3 High Cards
18Unsuited KQJ
19Unsuited QJ
203 to a Straight Flush (High Cards < Gaps), 3 to a Ace-Low Straight Flush
21Unsuited KQ, KJ
22Suited JT
23Unsuited AK, AQ, AJ
24Ace
25Suited KT, QT
26K, Q, or J
273 to a Straight Flush (No High Cards, 2 Gaps), Suited 234
28Nothing - Discard All Cards

Leave a Comment!

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Bonus Poker Deluxe Strategy
Average rating:  
 0 reviews